Welcome to YVUCET-2018

Courses & Tests


S.No Course Eligibility Test Specific Remarks

1

M.Sc. Biochemistry B.Sc. with at least one biology subject and chemistry as a compulsory subject 101- Advanced Life Sciences Unfilled seats can be filled with candidates qualified in Botany/Zoology/Chemistry tests

2

M.Sc. Biotechnology B.Sc. with at least one biology subject and chemistry as a compulsory subject

3

M.Sc. Genetics & Genomics B.Sc. with at least one biology subject and chemistry as a compulsory subject

4

M.Sc. Microbiology B.Sc. with at least one biology subject and chemistry as a compulsory subject

5

M.Sc. Botany (Plant Science) B.Sc. with Botany and Chemistry / Biochemistry 102- Botany Nil

6

M.Sc. Chemistry: Organic B.Sc. with Chemistry 103-Chemistry Nil

7

M.Sc. Environmental Science B.Sc. with Chemistry/any biology subject (unfilled seats in Environmental science can be filled with candidates qualified in the Advanced Life Sciences/Life Science tests also)

8

M. Com. B.Com. or B.A. with Accountancy, Statistics and Mathematics / Commerce / Economics/Computer Applications/BBM 104-Commerce Nil

9

M.Sc. Computer Science B.Sc. Computer Science / B.C.A. / B.A. Computer Applications / B.Com. Computer Applications / B.Sc. Mathematics combination/ B.A. Mathematics combination or any degree equivalent to B.Sc. Computer Science. 105-Computer Science Nil

10

M.A. Economics B.A. with Economics/ B.Com 106-Economics Nil

11

M.Ed. B.Ed. 107-Education Nil

12

M.A. English Any graduate with English in Part I or Part II 108-English Nil

13

M.Sc. Geology B.Sc. with Geology and any one science subject 109-Geology Nil

14

M.A. History & Archaeology Any Graduate 110-General Test Unfilled seats in Psychology can be filled with graduates qualified in any test

15

M.C.J. Communication & Journalism

16

M.Sc. Psychology

17

M.A. Political Science & Public Administration

18

M.Sc. Material Science and Nanotechnology B.Sc. with Physics and Mathematics 111-Physics Nil Unfilled seats in Material Science & Nanotechnology can be filled with graduates with Mathematics and Physics combination and qualified in Chemistry entrance test

19

B.Sc. with Physics and Mathematics M.Sc. Physics Nil

20

M.Sc. Mathematics B.A./B.Sc. with Mathematics 112-Mathematics Nil

21

M. Sc. Statistics (With Computer Applications) B. A (or) B. Sc with Statistics Combinatio Unfilled seats can be filled with candidates qualified in Mathematics test

22

M.P.Ed. B.P.Ed / BPE/BPES 113-Physical Education Nil

23

M.A. Telugu Any graduate with Telugu in Part I or Part II or B. A. Oriental learning in Telugu 114-Telugu Nil

24

M.Sc. Zoology (Animal Science) B.Sc. with Zoology and any one science subject 115-Zoology Nil

25

M.Sc. Biotechnology and Bioinformatics (5 Year Integrated Course) Intermediate/Equivalent with subjects M.P.C./Bi.P.C. 116- M.Sc. 5 Year Integrated Courses Nil

26

M.Sc. Earth Science (5 Year Integrated Course) Intermediate/Equivalent with subjects M.P.C./Bi.P.C. Nil

27

B.F.A. Bachelor of Fine Arts Intermediate/Equivalent with any subjects/ 3 years Diploma in Fine Arts 117- (No written Examination) - Skill test will be conducted Nil

28

PGDTA Post Graduate Diploma in Theatre Arts Any graduate 118- (No written Examination) Oral Performance Test will be Conducted Nil

29

M.A Rural Development Any graduate 110-General Test Nil

30

M.A Urdu Any Graduate with Urdu in Part I with two papers or Part II 119- Urdu Nil

31

M.Sc Food Technology B.Sc Home Science or B.Sc with any of the following :Biochemistry / Chemistry / Microbiology / Aquaculture / Fishery Science / Zoology / Botany / Biotechnology / Horticulture or B.Sc (Ag.) / BV. Sc or B.Tech with Food Tehnology / Dairy Technology 120- Food Technology Nil

32

M.Sc Computational Data Science B.Sc Mathematics with Physics, Chemistry, Statistics, Electronics, Computer Science or B.Tech CSE, IT, Electronics / Equivalent course with 50% marks in group subjects 121-Computational Data Science Nil